B2B Customer Retention Statistics 2026: NRR, GRR and Churn

· 14 min read
Last updated on
B2B Customer Retention Statistics 2026: NRR, GRR and Churn

Free Tool· No signup

LTV:CAC Calculator

Calculate customer lifetime value and acquisition cost ratio for SaaS. Healthy ratio is 3:1 or higher — see where you stand.

Use Free

Author's Take

SaaS growth comes down to unit economics: if your LTV:CAC ratio is below 3:1, scaling marketing will only accelerate losses. Fix the fundamentals first.

Review My Metrics

Direct Answer

B2B customer retention in 2026 is no longer a simple churn-control metric. The strongest private SaaS benchmarks show median NRR around 101% to 102% in current private-company datasets, bottom-quartile GRR down to 79% in Benchmarkit’s 2023 benchmark, and best retention outcomes tied to expansion revenue, ACV, customer success coverage, pause-before-cancel flows and win-back motions.

The practical takeaway: a B2B SaaS company with NRR above 100% is not just losing fewer customers. It is growing more revenue from the same customer base. ChartMogul says the median company with 100%+ NRR grew 48% year over year in H1 2024 and grew more than two times faster than SaaS companies below 100% NRR. Benchmarkit says private SaaS median NRR stood at 101%, while SaaS Capital reports 102% median NRR for private SaaS companies with $25K to $50K ACV.

For retention strategy, pair this benchmark set with our broader customer retention guide, customer lifetime value guide and CAC benchmarks 2026. Retention and expansion metrics only become useful when they are read together with acquisition cost, pricing model and customer segment.

Cite This Report

Use this URL when citing this report: https://konabayev.com/blog/b2b-customer-retention-2026/. Suggested citation: Konabayev, T. (2026). B2B Customer Retention Statistics 2026: NRR, GRR and Churn. konabayev.com. Last verified May 13, 2026.

Machine-readable copies are available here:

Primary source pages used in this report: ChartMogul’s SaaS NRR report, Benchmarkit’s 2024 SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmark, SaaS Capital’s private SaaS retention benchmark, Recurly’s churn benchmarks, Recurly’s 2026 State of Subscriptions report and Gainsight’s Customer Success Index trend summary.

Top Customer Retention Statistics

These are the most citable B2B customer retention statistics from the audited source set. Keep the source caveat attached when reusing them.

StatisticFigureSource
Private SaaS median NRR in Benchmarkit’s benchmark101%benchmarkit.ai
Private SaaS median NRR for $25K to $50K ACV companies102%saas-capital.com
Top-quartile NRR for $25K to $50K ACV companies111%saas-capital.com
Lowest-quartile NRR for $25K to $50K ACV companies97%saas-capital.com
Bottom-quartile GRR in Benchmarkit’s 2023 benchmark79%benchmarkit.ai
Historic GRR for ACV above $100K90%+benchmarkit.ai
Historic GRR for solutions under $1K ACVBelow 80%benchmarkit.ai
Median growth for companies with 100%+ NRR in H1 202448% YoYchartmogul.com
Monthly churn across Recurly’s benchmark3.27%recurly.com
Monthly voluntary churn across Recurly’s benchmark2.41%recurly.com
Monthly involuntary churn across Recurly’s benchmark0.86%recurly.com
B2B Software and Business and Professional Services average churn3.8%recurly.com
Companies integrating AI into customer success workflows52%gainsight.com
Companies naming customer retention as a primary revenue metric76%gainsight.com

NRR Benchmarks

Net revenue retention is the clearest signal of whether an existing B2B customer base can compound. SaaS Capital defines NRR as December 2024 MRR from customers who were customers in December 2023 divided by total MRR in December 2023. Because the metric includes upsells, cross-sells and price increases, SaaS Capital notes that NRR can range from 0% to well above 100%.

The current private SaaS benchmark range is tight around the 100% line. Benchmarkit says private SaaS company median NRR stood at 101%, a 4% decrease since 2021. SaaS Capital says the median NRR for private SaaS companies with ACVs between $25K and $50K is 102%. The same SaaS Capital cohort has a top-quartile NRR of 111% and a lowest-quartile NRR of 97%.

That 100% line matters because it separates a stable account base from one that needs new bookings just to replace losses. ChartMogul says the median company with 100%+ NRR grew 48% year over year in H1 2024. It also says companies with 100%+ NRR grew more than two times faster than SaaS companies with less than 100% NRR. SaaS Capital reaches the same directional conclusion from private-company survey data: groups of companies with NRR of at least 110% had growth rates above the population median, while companies below 100% NRR grew below the population median.

The caveat is that NRR is not equally attainable in every motion. ChartMogul says only the top quartile of companies with $500+ ARPA achieved 100%+ NRR in 2024. It also says only 6% of companies with a 12K+ subscriber base reached 100%+ NRR. Large subscriber bases can create a different retention problem than enterprise-heavy account bases: more customers, lower ARPA and more logo churn pressure.

GRR Benchmarks

Gross revenue retention is the cleaner churn-control metric because it excludes upsells, cross-sells and price increases. SaaS Capital defines GRR with the same cohort formula as NRR but excludes upsells, cross-sells and price increases. In plain terms, GRR asks how much revenue you keep before expansion masks churn.

Benchmarkit’s current private B2B SaaS picture shows pressure at the lower end. It says the bottom quartile decreased to 79% GRR in 2023, down from 81% GRR in 2022. It also says ACVs greater than $100K are historically associated with 90%+ GRR, while solutions under $1K have historically had gross revenue retention below 80%.

That ACV split is critical for planning. A low-ACV product can still be healthy, but it usually needs stronger acquisition efficiency, faster activation and more self-serve recovery to compensate for lower gross retention. A high-ACV product can carry higher onboarding and customer success costs, but the retention expectation is higher. For conversion context by SaaS motion, see B2B SaaS conversion benchmarks 2026.

Pricing model also matters. Benchmarkit says usage-based pricing models had 3% lower GRR at the median and 3% lower GRR at the 25th percentile. That does not mean usage-based pricing is bad. It means revenue retention for usage products needs closer attention to consumption expansion, pricing floors and budget predictability. For related pricing context, see SaaS pricing statistics 2026.

Churn Benchmarks

Monthly churn benchmarks vary sharply by market, but Recurly’s subscription dataset gives a useful external baseline. Recurly reports an overall monthly churn rate of 3.27%, with 2.41% voluntary churn and 0.86% involuntary churn. Its churn benchmark study examined 1,200+ subscription sites over 12 months from January to December 2023.

The B2B subscription split is lower than the direct-to-consumer split in Recurly’s published benchmark. Recurly says DTC subscription businesses in Digital Media and Entertainment, Consumer Goods and Retail, and Education have an average churn rate of 6.5%. B2B counterparts such as Software and Business and Professional Services have an average churn rate of 3.8%.

This source is not a pure private B2B SaaS benchmark. It is a subscription platform dataset across multiple industries. Use it for churn context, involuntary churn framing and recovery tactics, not as a replacement for SaaS NRR and GRR benchmarks. The more precise B2B SaaS operating benchmarks in this report come from Benchmarkit and SaaS Capital.

Recurly also reports improvement across its customer base. It says 54.5% of its customers experienced decreased overall churn rates compared with the previous year, and 44.1% of businesses saw a decrease in voluntary churn rates compared with the previous year. Those figures point to an important retention reality: even when market benchmarks look stable, company-level churn can move quickly when billing recovery, pause options and cancellation flows improve.

Expansion Revenue

Expansion revenue is the difference between retention as a defensive metric and retention as a growth engine. ChartMogul says companies with 100%+ NRR get over half of their revenue from expansion. It also says companies in the low NRR range rely on 70% new business and 15% expansion for growth.

Benchmarkit shows the same shift in private B2B SaaS operating metrics. It says expansion ARR increased to 35% of total new ARR at the median in 2023, after 33% in 2022 and a historical 30% benchmark. It also says companies approaching $50M ARR and above were close to having 50% of growth ARR generated by existing customer expansion.

Expansion is not free. Benchmarkit says fewer than 20% of companies measure Expansion CAC Ratio. Among those that do, the 2023 Expansion CAC Ratio was $1.00 at the median. Benchmarkit says the reported benchmark was $0.69 at the median before the 2023 benchmark, meaning the new figure represented a 45% year-over-year increase in the cost to expand $1 of ARR with an existing customer.

The implication for operators is simple: expansion should be managed like an acquisition channel, not treated as automatic account management yield. Track expansion pipeline, expansion CAC, customer health, renewal timing and product adoption. A company can have strong NRR and still damage unit economics if expansion takes too much sales and CS effort. For the acquisition side of that equation, compare against CAC benchmarks 2026.

ACV and Company Size

Retention benchmarks are not portable unless you account for ACV, ARPA, subscriber count and company scale. ChartMogul says its NRR report studied more than 2,500 SaaS businesses, completed analysis over July and August 2024, and used H1 data from 2021 to 2024. The report also says its B2B classification model reached 98% accuracy after human review of a large sample.

ChartMogul’s segmentation shows why one generic “good NRR” target can mislead. It says best-in-class SaaS companies with over $300K ARR continued to reach or surpass 100% NRR, but their NRR numbers had been declining since 2022. It also says the top quartile of companies with $15M to $30M+ ARR did not reach 100% NRR in 2024.

Subscriber count creates another split. ChartMogul says top-quartile companies with up to 1.5K subscribers achieved 100% NRR in H1 2024, while companies with over 12K subscribers typically had 76% NRR. It also says the top quartile of companies with 100%+ NRR has around 2.6K subscribers and grows subscribers at 40% year over year.

For a board deck or operating plan, use segment-adjusted targets:

Segment signalBetter benchmark lensWhy it matters
ACV above $100KGRR expectation of 90%+ from BenchmarkitHigh-touch products should retain more gross revenue
ACV under $1KGRR below 80% historically from BenchmarkitLower ACV usually needs more efficient acquisition and self-serve retention
$25K to $50K ACVSaaS Capital NRR range of 97% to 111% by quartileUseful private SaaS midpoint for expansion planning
12K+ subscribersChartMogul 76% typical NRR in H1 2024Large subscriber bases can depress NRR even with scale
$15M to $30M+ ARRChartMogul says top quartile did not reach 100% NRR in 2024Larger SaaS companies may face retention compression

Win-Back, Pause and Billing Recovery

Retention does not end at cancellation intent. Recurly’s 2026 subscription data shows meaningful value in pause, win-back and recovery workflows. Recurly’s 2026 State of Subscriptions report analyzes data from 76 million unique subscribers and 2,200 global merchants. It says acquisition rates stabilized around 3% while overall subscription growth slowed to 12.6%.

The win-back opportunity is large. Recurly says former subscribers drive nearly 1 in 4 new sign-ups. It also says 52% of consumers canceled at least one subscription in the past year because of lack of use. That is a retention-design problem as much as a product problem: customers often leave because perceived use drops, not because the category disappears.

Pause flows are one of the clearest recovery levers in the dataset. Recurly says merchants offering pause-before-cancel options saw pause usage increase by 337% year over year. It also says 3 out of 4 subscribers who pause eventually return to the service. Recurly further says businesses using tailored retention-driving options such as pause features, tiered pricing and loyalty incentives are more likely to sustain a 95.6% Renewal Invoice Paid Rate.

For B2B SaaS, the direct translation is not “copy consumer subscription tactics.” The translation is to add structured save paths before a renewal is lost: downgrade, seat pause, seasonal pause, implementation reset, procurement-friendly annual terms or product usage coaching. These tactics should be connected to lifecycle email and customer health scoring. For automation context, see marketing automation statistics 2026 and marketing automation consultant.

Customer Success Operations

Customer success has become a cross-functional retention system, not a support-only team. Gainsight says 95% of B2B tech companies have established customer success functions, and 62% of organizations outside B2B tech are adopting customer success principles. It also says 76% of companies indicated customer retention as a primary revenue metric.

The metric focus is still revenue retention. Gainsight says 55% of companies use GRR as a top performance measurement, 89% of North American organizations focus on GRR and 95% of European companies prioritize logo retention as a key performance metric. Gainsight also says 94% of organizations have cross-functional collaboration at the core of their customer strategies.

AI and digital CS are now part of the operating stack. Gainsight says 52% of companies surveyed are integrating AI into customer success workflows, and that AI saves customer success teams more than 10 hours per week. It also says digital customer success increased 15% annually, while online customer communities and self-service portals surged from 42% last year to 73% this year.

Treat these Gainsight figures as vendor-published customer success survey signals, not neutral financial benchmarks. They are useful for understanding how teams are organizing retention work in 2026: AI-assisted workflows, digital CS, communities, self-service and cross-functional ownership are increasingly normal. For broader B2B benchmark context, see B2B marketing benchmarks 2026.

How to Use These Benchmarks

The safest way to use these numbers is to build a segment-specific retention scorecard. Do not compare a $500 ARPA self-serve tool to a $150K ACV enterprise platform with the same NRR target. Do not compare a 12K-subscriber product to a 2.6K-subscriber product without adjusting for logo churn and expansion paths. Do not read consumer subscription churn as B2B SaaS churn.

A practical scorecard should include:

MetricWhy it belongs in the retention scorecardUseful benchmark anchor
NRRMeasures total retained and expanded revenue from the same cohort101% Benchmarkit median, 102% SaaS Capital $25K to $50K ACV median
GRRMeasures churn control before expansion hides losses79% Benchmarkit bottom quartile, 90%+ historic benchmark for $100K+ ACV
Logo retentionShows whether account count is stableGainsight says European companies prioritize logo retention at 95%
Expansion ARR shareShows whether growth depends on new logos or existing accounts35% median expansion ARR share from Benchmarkit
Expansion CAC RatioShows cost to grow existing customers$1.00 median from Benchmarkit
Voluntary churnShows customer decision loss2.41% monthly voluntary churn from Recurly subscription benchmark
Involuntary churnShows payment and billing loss0.86% monthly involuntary churn from Recurly subscription benchmark
Renewal invoice paid rateShows billing and save-flow performance95.6% renewal invoice paid rate in Recurly retention-option context

The scorecard should be reviewed by revenue, product, finance and customer success together. Retention is partly a success-management problem, partly a product-adoption problem, partly a pricing problem and partly a billing problem.

Methodology and Source Notes

This report uses only source-locked numeric claims collected from audited public source pages and saved source-pack files. The source pack was assembled before publication and reviewed for source quality, methodology and caveats.

  • ChartMogul (chartmogul.com): SaaS NRR report based on more than 2,500 SaaS businesses. The analysis was completed over July and August 2024 and used H1 data from 2021 to 2024. Strong for SaaS NRR segmentation by ARR, ARPA and subscriber count.
  • Benchmarkit (benchmarkit.ai): 2024 SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmark based on about 1,000 B2B SaaS companies. Strong for private B2B SaaS operating benchmarks, but the public benchmark page reflects 2023 benchmark results.
  • SaaS Capital (saas-capital.com): private SaaS survey and research brief explaining NRR and GRR formulas and reporting private B2B retention benchmarks by ACV using 2024 customer cohort data.
  • Recurly churn benchmarks (recurly.com): subscription benchmark study examining 1,200+ subscription sites over 12 months from January to December 2023. Useful for churn, voluntary churn and involuntary churn context across subscription industries.
  • Recurly 2026 State of Subscriptions (recurly.com): report summary based on 76 million unique subscribers and 2,200 global merchants. Useful for win-back, pause and subscription behavior benchmarks.
  • Gainsight (gainsight.com): customer success trend summary conducted with Benchmarkit. Useful for CS practice adoption, GRR focus, digital CS and AI workflow signals. Treat it as vendor-published survey context rather than a neutral financial retention benchmark.

Two captured source pages were intentionally excluded from the numeric article set because the saved captures were weak or returned 404-style content. This report does not use those pages for figures.

FAQ

What is a good B2B SaaS NRR benchmark in 2026?

A practical private B2B SaaS NRR benchmark is around 101% to 102% at the median, with stronger segments above 110%. Benchmarkit says private SaaS median NRR stood at 101%. SaaS Capital says private SaaS companies with $25K to $50K ACV have 102% median NRR, 111% top-quartile NRR and 97% lowest-quartile NRR.

What is a good B2B SaaS GRR benchmark?

A good GRR benchmark depends heavily on ACV. Benchmarkit says ACVs greater than $100K are historically associated with 90%+ GRR, while solutions under $1K have historically had gross revenue retention below 80%. Its bottom quartile decreased to 79% GRR in 2023, down from 81% in 2022.

How is NRR different from GRR?

NRR includes expansion revenue, while GRR excludes expansion revenue. SaaS Capital defines NRR using the same customer cohort over time and includes upsells, cross-sells and price increases. It defines GRR with the same cohort formula but excludes upsells, cross-sells and price increases.

What is the monthly churn benchmark for subscriptions?

Recurly reports 3.27% overall monthly churn across its subscription benchmark, with 2.41% voluntary churn and 0.86% involuntary churn. Its study examined 1,200+ subscription sites over 12 months from January to December 2023. For B2B Software and Business and Professional Services, Recurly reports 3.8% average churn.

Why do companies with higher NRR grow faster?

Higher NRR means existing customers are adding enough revenue to offset churn and support new growth. ChartMogul says companies with 100%+ NRR get over half of their revenue from expansion. It also says the median company with 100%+ NRR grew 48% year over year in H1 2024 and grew more than two times faster than SaaS companies below 100% NRR.

Should expansion revenue be treated as free growth?

No. Expansion revenue should be tracked with its own cost metric. Benchmarkit says fewer than 20% of companies measure Expansion CAC Ratio. Among those that do, the 2023 median was $1.00, up from a prior $0.69 median, a 45% year-over-year increase in the cost to expand $1 of ARR with an existing customer.

Do pause-before-cancel flows help retention?

Recurly’s subscription data suggests pause options can protect renewal paths. Recurly says merchants offering pause-before-cancel options saw pause usage increase by 337% year over year, and 3 out of 4 subscribers who pause eventually return to the service. B2B SaaS teams should adapt the idea carefully through downgrade, pause or implementation-reset paths.

How are customer success teams changing in 2026?

Gainsight’s customer success trend summary points to more AI, digital CS and cross-functional ownership. It says 52% of surveyed companies are integrating AI into customer success workflows, AI saves customer success teams more than 10 hours per week, digital CS increased 15% annually and 94% of organizations have cross-functional collaboration at the core of their customer strategies.

Last verified: May 13, 2026.

Ready to grow your business?

Get a marketing strategy tailored to your goals and budget.

Start a Project
Start a Project